§ 20-91. Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony; contents of decree.
[…] be deemed to have been domiciled in and to have been a bona fide resident of
the Commonwealth during the six months preceding commencement of a suit for
annulment or divorce.
4. Upon separation of the husband and wife, the wife may establish her own
and separate domicile, though the separation may have been caused under such
circumstances as would entitle the wife to a divorce or annulment.
(Code 1919, § 5105; 1922, p. 589; 1958, c. 169; 1968, c. 455; 1974, c. 278;
1978, c. 412; 1985, c. 304; 1987, c. 35; 1988, c. 448; 1991, c. 259; 2009, c.
582.)
§ 20-99. How such suits instituted and conducted; costs.
Such suit shall be instituted and conducted as other suits in equity, except
as otherwise provided in this section:
1. No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted on
the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.
2. Whether the defendant answers or not, the cause shall be heard
independently of the admissions of either party in the pleadings or otherwise.
3. Process or notice in such proceedings shall be served in this Commonwealth
by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any person authorized to
serve process under § 8.01-293. Service may be made on a nonresident by any
of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any person authorized to serve
process under § 8.01-320.
4. In cases where such suits have been commenced and an appearance has been
made on behalf of the defendant by counsel, then notices to take depositions
and of hearings, motions, and other proceedings except contempt proceedings,
may be served by delivering or mailing a copy to counsel for opposing party,
the foot of such notices bearing either acceptance of service or a
certificate of counsel in compliance with the Rules of the Supreme Court of
Virginia. "Counsel for opposing party" shall include a pro se party who (i)
has entered a general appearance in person or by filing a pleading or
endorsing an order of withdrawal of that party's counsel, or (ii) has signed
a pleading in the case or who has notified the other parties and the clerk