Georgia Divorce Laws
[…] (b) Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1, 1992, which includes provision for accident and sickness insurance may include a provision for payroll deduction of an amount which is sufficient to provide for the payment of premiums of such accident and sickness insurance.
(c) An order for payroll deduction entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be consistent with the provisions of Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33.
HISTORY: Code 1981, § 19-6-29, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 785, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1264, § 1.
§ 19-6-30. Provision for collection by continuing garnishment for support; child support subject to income deduction
(a) Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1, 1985, shall contain the following provision: "Whenever, in violation of the terms of this order there shall have been a failure to make the support payments due hereunder so that the amount unpaid is equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month, the payments required to be made may be collected by the process of continuing garnishment for support."
(b) Any order of support entered or modified prior to July 1, 1985, shall be construed as a matter of law to contain the provision set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section.