Dissolution of Marriages and Civil Unions in Connecticut
[…] § 15.9. Continuous absence for seven years
§ 15.10. Habitual intemperance
§ 15.11. Intolerable cruelty
§ 15.12. Imprisonment; life sentence or
commission of infamous
crime
§ 15.13. Five-year confinement for mental
illness
§ 15.14. Defenses
Section 1.2a
Adultery
A Guide to Resources in
the Law Library
SCOPE:
·Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage
(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.
DEFINITIONS:
·Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a
married person and a person other than such person’s spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2008).
STATUTES:
·Conn. Gen.
Stat. (2008)
§ 46b‑40(c). Fault and no fault grounds for divorce or legal separation.
“A decree of
dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be granted upon a finding that one of
the following causes has occurred . . .(3) adultery . . . .”
COURT
RULES:
·Conn.
Practice Book (2008).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage
or Civil Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to
Complaint or Application