Dissolution of Marriages and Civil Unions in Connecticut
[…] Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 157, 440 A.2d 878 (1981).
·Condonation: “ the principle relied upon means only that an aggrieved
spouse actually forgives and forgets.” Toolan v. Toolan, 15 Conn. Sup. 277, 277 (1948).
·Recrimination “is generally defined as a rule or doctrine which
precludes one spouse from obtaining a divorce from the other, where the
spouse seeking the divorce has himself or herself been guilty of conduct
which would entitle the opposite spouse to a divorce.” Courson v. Courson,
117 A.2d 850, 851, 208 Md. 171 (1955).
STATUTES:
·Conn. Gen.
Stat. (2008).
§ 46b‑40(c). Fault and no fault grounds for divorce or legal separation
§ 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished.
“The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any
action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation are abolished.”
COURT
RULES:
·Conn.
Practice Book (2008).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
CASES:
·Dervin v. Dervin, 27 Conn. Supp. 459, 462 (1968). “That
a person having property is incapable of managing his affairs and has a
conservator appointed to do so in their behalf does not warrant a finding or